Wednesday, January 27, 2010

UGH of the damn week....

Some exes just don't know how to stay just that, an ex! Some you keep in contact with and maybe there's that one you really do love and keep going back to or end up with but some are just over and you prefer to forget they ever happened...but it never fails that one doesn't forget you! I received a letter in the mail a couple of days ago from an ex and immediately the involuntary rolling of my eyes began as I noticed the envelope with his return address on it complete with his inmate identification number...some things never change! So I open it reluctantly because my first thought was to return it right where it came from but of course curiousity got the best of me and I read it. It was his same BS about how he loves me, has never stopped loving me and knows we're perfect for each other somewhere in his F'd up world of deliriousness, criminal behavior, unemployment, and baby mama drama to say the least....TURN OFF MUCH!!!

Our history??? He's my dude from way back when I was younger, naive, inexperienced and thought that it'd be possible to be happy with someone who had a criminal record as long as Pennsylvania Avenue, was uneducated, and was in & out of jail for some kind of bullish or another....yea, I was the sillly chik for a hot second, don't judge me lol!!

I had the opportunity to talk to him face to face last spring, while he was in between serving bids, and asked him what could we possibly be? Why he think that opportunity still exists? I mean my family would never except him, I have a Criminal Justice degree & this dude IS the criminal justice system's defendant probably with the most recurring cases, his daughter's mom is a Certified NutCase, he has a 10th grade education, no work experience, and even though I love me a street-wise man with the toughness and thug appeal to match...THAT EXTREME is not, at all, what I want....UGH!!! He won't go away!! It's so funny because the envelope said December 8th, he wished me a happy belated birthday in the letter AND wrote on the back of the envelope to forward the letter to the right address if necessary. He also said he had put his cousins on notice to ask my friends/associates for my number if they see them and asked his mom to look through his things to find my cell number.....THIS NEGRO HAS LOST HIS MIND, I DON'T WANT HIM!!!! I haven't thought about him, missed him or anything of the sort...UGH***

3 comments:

khaki said...

oh no! LMAO
Dude probably realized that he had a good clean girl and wants that life. too late for him though *shrug*

Lipglass and Handbags said...

OMG...KHAKI why can't he stay gone? Apparently out of sight out of mind isn't always true...FML!!!

Beautiful Diaster said...

Everytime he writes you, don't even read it, just return it, he'll get the point eventually..inmates hate wasting stamps so he'll stop trust me lol